Privacy statement Corona Chat GGD Hart voor Brabant

By means of this chat, GGD Hart voor Brabant (HvB) wants to give people in The Netherlands access to information about vaccinations against Covid-19. By doing so, the GGD aims to support people in making an informed decision. The chat has been set up as an accessible channel to better help citizens with their questions regarding COID-19. In order to answer your questions in the chat as accurate as possible, we need some personal data. We process your IP address and any other personal data that you provide to us in the conversation. We handle this with care. Below you can read what we do with your data and why we ask for it.

How is the chat used?

When the chat is open you can start a chat conversation with an employee. To start a conversation you have to click on the button start chat and enter a username. You will then be conversing with an available first-line employee. Chat staff will help you answer questions about general information about vaccination. If needed, first-line employees will refer you to chat employees of the second line. The second line consists of healthcare professionals. They will answer questions about Covid-19 vaccinations. When answering these specific questions, the employees do not give out medical advice. The healthcare professionals do not discuss your personal medical situation.

If the healthcare professional in the second line cannot answer your questions, you can submit a “callback request”. You will then be called by a healthcare professional with whom you can further discuss these questions.

What do we process personal data for?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Answering questions in the chat;
  • Being able to temporarily block chat requests, in case of repeated intentional chat abuse;
  • Being able to make a periodic estimate of the number of unique clients;
  • Instant automatic recovery of a chat session in the event of a network failure;
  • Reviewing the conversation conducted by the employee through a chat report;
  • Making conversation reports for intervision and for the coaching of chat employees.

What personal data do we use?

We process the following personal data:

  • IP address
  • Chat transcript, containing personal data as shared during the conversation

What laws regulate that we may use your personal data?

According to the GDPR, we may only process your personal data if we have a valid reason for doing so. The GDPR states what these valid reasons are: consent,  agreement,  legal obligation,  vital interest,  public task/public interest or legitimate interest.

Our goal is to help you and others as well as possible in answering questions. Using the chat is one way to do that. Participation in the chat is voluntary. We process your data on the basis of  consent  (Article 6 paragraph 1 under a GDPR). If you have given permission for the processing of your data, you always have the right to withdraw the consent granted. After withdrawing consent, we will from that moment on no longer process the personal data for the purposes for which the consent was given. Withdrawing consent should be as easy as granting consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We do not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the (categories) of personal data, namely:

  • We keep the chat conversations for 30 days. After 30 days, the content of the chat conversation is automatically deleted.
  • The IP addresses are stored encrypted for one month. After one month, the encrypted IP addresses will be automatically deleted.

How do we protect your personaldata?

We think it’s important that your data is safe. We therefore take good measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access and other undesirable actions with personal data. In addition, we make agreements with parties that process data for us. The agreements include what parties may do for us with your data.

What are your rights?

On the basis of the GDPR, we are obliged to be transparent with you about the processing of your personal data and to inform you about this in time. That is what this privacy statement is for.

In addition to this obligation to provide information that is ours, you have rights on the basis of the GDPR. These rights concern:

  • Access: You have the right to view your personal data. You can ask us what data we process about you and you can possibly ask for copies of that data.
  • Rectification: If it appears that the data we have collected and recorded about you is incorrect, you can request us to correct this.
  • Data erasure: You can request the deletion of personal data.
  • Objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Telephone contact

If you use the chat function, GGD HvB is responsible for the processing of your personal data. When you talk to a healthcare professional by telephone, your personal data will be processed by GGD GHOR Nederland. In that case, not GGD HvB, but GGD GHOR Nederland is responsible for the processing of your personal data. For the handling of your personal data at the telephone line, we would like to refer to the ‘Privacy statement Telephone line’ of GGD GHOR Nederland, which can also be read on this website.

Do you have questions or complaints about what happens to your personal data?

Do you have questions or complaints about the use of your personal data? Please contact the Data Protection Officer of the GGD Hart voor Brabant. The email address is  [email protected].

Have we handled your complaint and do you disagree with the outcome or how your complaint was handled? Then you can file a complaint about this with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/voordat-u-een-klacht-indient.

Alterations

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Please consult the website to view any updates and always read our most recent privacy statement before providing personal data to us.

This text was last updated on January 27th, 2022.

Ask a healthcare worker your question now

call free of charge0800 7707707Monday to Sunday 08.00 - 20.00 hours
chatChat is closedMonday to Sunday 8:00 - 20:00 hours